1. Emma Bond

    LOVE this list, thank you very much! I love the ferrero rocher hazelnut bunny and this year will try the dark or white lindt bunny for the very first time. For anybody travelling to Tasmania around Easter, the Anvers chocolate factory have a HUGE range of gluten free Eggs and goodies!!!!

  2. Melinda Thiedecke

    Hi, just a little confused. ..is the cadbury old gold rabbit safe? I had previously been advised that they were. Also, are the small lindt dark chocolate rabbits ok? Thanks for your help. 🙂

    • Hi Melinda;
      As stated in the article this is just a guide, it is not an exhaustive list of every egg available. It is only what I have been able to find and photograph. As shown in the article the Cadbury Old Gold Bunny is safe. “That means that the bunnies and eggs are typically gluten free and without a may contain statement.” – I mention it in this way because I have not checked every bunny so I don’t want to make a blanket statement and have someone get sick. You always need to check the ingredients for yourself. The only lindt rabbits I have photographed that are safe as pictured in the article. I haven’t read the ingredients on any others. Your best bet would to be check the ingredients yourself. In Lindt you are specifically looking out for Barley Malt which is not safe and won’t be in bold as well as the typical wheat, oats, rye and may contain statements.
      Hope this has helped.

  3. Hi Ashlee,
    This is the first article I have read on your blog. Thank you.
    Just to clarify – some of these ingredient lists have soy in them. I thought soy contained gluten. In some cases the ingredient is a by product of soy. Are you able to clarify this for me.
    Thank you.

    • Hi Pamela;
      I have actually covered this in my gluten by any other name article for Coeliac Awareness Week. Soybean or Soy is a legume and naturally does not contain any gluten. Gluten is the proteins found in wheat, barley, rye and oats (for some people). A lot of people confuse natural soy with Soy Sauce. Soy sauce is not pure soy in most cases it has fermented wheat and is not safe. There are a few occurrences where they have used a processed grain to make the soy sauce gluten free but these will be clearly labelled.
      Hope this helps with your confusion.
      – Ashlee.

    • Hi Yvonne;
      I only comment on the ones I have photos of, but that is great for people to know! 🙂 I have a wheat allergy so i can’t eat the ones with wheat glucose which is why i left them off.

  4. Hi Ashlee, both my husband and 18 year old daughter are coeliac and are huge chocolate lovers. Thank you so much for this list, we are still relatively new to reading and understanding labels and if it doesn’t say ‘gluten free’ we just don’t buy it. Your list makes it so much easier for me and I don’t have to check every single label. I will be sure to double check before I buy. They are going to be so surprised this Easter!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *